Dates & Kick-Offs for Rounds 18-21 Finalised in Record Time

Adam Redmond
17 January 2019

Share this article

Rounds 18-21 Confirmed

PRO14 Rugby is pleased to announce that the dates and kick-off times for the remaining rounds of the Guinness PRO14 season have been confirmed earlier than ever before.

Rounds 18-21 have been selected by the broadcasters which means clubs and supporters have a definitive schedule all the way up to the final round of the season two months earlier than in previous seasons.

The final rounds promise plenty of drama and mouth-watering entertainment with 11 teams still in contention to reach the Guinness PRO14 Final Series. The final four rounds of the season will see intense competition as teams set their sights on reaching the Guinness PRO14 Final at Celtic Park and securing Champions Cup qualification.

Now in his 15th season with the Guinness PRO14, Tournament Director, David Jordan, said: “We are really thrilled to have all of the fixtures confirmed at this point which is well ahead of previous seasons and a great deal of gratitude goes to our broadcast partners for achieving this.

“Our fixtures are very complex to arrange given the nature of travel across five countries and the need to try satisfy clubs and broadcasters to get suitable kick-off times. Completing the process at a much earlier juncture allows clubs to better arrange their logistics and it allows fans more time to plan their weekends when there will be so much at stake for their teams.

“The final few rounds look really appetising and it’s terrific to see how competitive the fight for the Guinness PRO14 Final Series looks right now. I’m sure we’ll see plenty of twists and turns in those last couple of weekends.”

The highlights include Welsh derby matches in Round 18 and a full slate of derby games from across the Championship on the final day in Round 21.

Round 18 will also see Connacht Rugby hosting Benetton Rugby with both teams pushing for a Final Series berth this year (live on TG4, DAZN, Free Sports, eir sport) while Edinburgh Rugby will welcome Leinster Rugby (live on Premier Sports and eir sport) to the Scottish capital hoping to maintain their place in Conference B’s top spots.

Edinburgh’s push to return to the knock-out stages continues in Round 19 when they face a trip to Conference B rivals and 2017 champions, Scarlets (live on Premier Sports) while Munster Rugby host Cardiff Blues in a Conference A clash (live on eir sport, Premier Sports, TG4 & S4C) which could have big influence on who makes the top three.

In Round 20, Benetton will see Munster visit Treviso in what could be one of the biggest games in the Italian team’s history if they are still in the hunt for a Guinness PRO14 Final Series place (live on DAZN, eir sport, Premier Sports). Elsewhere, two of the most consistent teams in the Championship, Leinster and Glasgow Warriors will face off in Dublin (live on eir sport, Premier Sports).

The final day of the regular season sees all 14 teams in action across Ireland, Italy, Scotland, South Africa and Wales. Judgement Day at Cardiff’s Principality Stadium will provide another terrific setting as Dragons take on Scarlets and Cardiff Blues go head-to-head with Ospreys (both games live on Premier Sports). The Scottish derby in Scotstoun also promises plenty of fireworks with Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh (live on Premier Sports) battling it out in a fixture that could have historic results if two Scottish teams qualify for the Championship’s knock-out stages for the first time.

In Ireland, eir sport and Premier Sports will broadcast Munster’s derby duel with Connacht, while Premier Sports will be the host broadcaster for Ulster Rugby v Leinster in Belfast. In Italy, DAZN and Premier Sports will show every minute of the Italian derby between Zebre and Benetton in Parma and the all-South African clash between the Isuzu Southern Kings and the Toyota Cheetahs will be live on SuperSport and Premier Sports.


Guinness PRO14 Fixtures Rounds 18-21

(All fixtures are subject to change)

 Fixtures available here: https://www.pro14rugby.org/match-centre/fixtures/

 

ROUND 18

Friday, March 22 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Scarlets, Cardiff Arms Park

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

19:35 Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby, The Sportsground

Live on TG4, eir sport, Free Sports, DAZN

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster Rugby, BT Murrayfield

Live on Premier Sports 2, eir sport 1

 

Saturday, March 23 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Ospreys v Dragons, Liberty Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

17:30 Ulster Rugby v Isuzu Southern Kings, Kingspan Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, SuperSport, eir sport 1

19:45 Glasgow Warriors v Toyota Cheetahs, Scotstoun Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, SuperSport, eir sport 2

19:45 Munster Rugby v Zebre Rugby Club, Thomond Park

Live on TG4, DAZN, Premier Sports 2, eir sport 1


ROUND 19

Friday, April 5 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Munster Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Irish Independent Park

Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 2, S4C, TG4

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

 

Saturday, April 6 (all kick-off times are local)

17:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Ospreys, Toyota Stadium

Live on SuperSport, Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

18:30 Zebre Rugby Club v Connacht Rugby, Stadio Lanfranchi

Live on DAZN, Premier Sports 2, TG4, eir sport 1

18:45 Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby, Parc y Scarlets

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

19:45 Leinster Rugby v Benetton Rugby, RDS Arena

Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 1, TG4, DAZN

 

Sunday, April 7 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Isuzu Southern Kings v Dragons (Venue to be confirmed)

Live on SuperSport, Free Sports, eir sport (TBC)


ROUND 20

Friday, April 12 (all kick-off times are local)

19:00 Benetton Rugby v Munster Rugby, Stadio di Monigo

Live on DAZN, Free Sports, eir sport 1

19:35 Isuzu Southern Kings v Ospreys, (Venue to be confirmed)

Live on SuperSport, Premier Sports 2

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Ulster Rugby, BT Murrayfield

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

 

Saturday, April 13 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Connacht Rugby v Cardiff Blues, The Sportsground

Live on TG4, Premier Sports 2

15:00 Leinster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, RDS Arena

Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 1

17:15 Scarlets v Zebre Rugby Club, Parc y Scarlets

Live on Premier Sports 1, DAZN, eir sport 2

19:35 Toyota Cheetahs v Dragons, Toyota Stadium

Live on SuperSport, Premier Sports 2


ROUND 21

Saturday, April 27 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Scarlets, Principality Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

16:00 Zebre Rugby Club v Benetton Rugby, Stadio Lanfranchi

Live on DAZN, Premier Sports 2

17:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Isuzu Southern Kings, Toyota Stadium

Live on SuperSport, Free Sports

17:15 Cardiff Blues v Ospreys Rugby, Principality Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

17:15 Ulster Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 2, eir sport 1

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium

Live on Premier Sports 1, eir sport 2

19:35 Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, Thomond Park

Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 2

Share this article