New Era for Guinness PRO14 will kick off in Wales live on ​Premier Sports & eir sport

Adam Redmond
24 July 2018

Share this article

Wales will host the opening night of the new Guinness PRO14 season on August 31 when the first of 152 international club rugby games take place in Cardiff and Swansea.
 
The Welsh capital will play host to a clash of European Champions as Cardiff Blues (Challenge Cup winners) welcome defending Guinness PRO14 title holders and Champions Cup winners, Leinster Rugby, to the Cardiff Arms Park as Premier Sports and eir sport screen Championship action live for the very first time on their channels (Premier Sports 2 & eir sport 1 & TG4).
 
The second game on Friday, August 31 will see Ospreys open the campaign with a visit of Richard Cockerill’s Edinburgh, who reached the Guinness PRO14 Final Series for the very first time just two months ago (Premier Sports 1 & eir sport 2)
 
Round One sees a full set of terrific match-ups with two clashes of former champions when Connacht Rugby host Glasgow Warriors (live on TG4 & eir sport 1 & Premier Sport 1) while Scarlets, 2017 title winners and last season’s beaten finalists, travel to Kingspan Stadium to face the 2006 Celtic League winners, Ulster Rugby (live on Premier Sports 1, S4C and eir sport 2).
 
Munster Rugby will take on the Toyota Cheetahs (live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 2 & Super Sport) while the Cheetahs’ South African compatriots, the Southern Kings start their season in Parma, Italy when they tackle Zebre Rugby Club (live on Free Sports, SuperSport & eir sport 1).
 
Finally, Dragons fans will have high hopes to see what the region can achieve in season two of Bernard Jackman’s tenure as they face a challenging opener against Benetton Rugby (live on Premier Sports 1 and eir sport 2) who are aiming to build on last season’s record number of wins to make a real push for the Guinness PRO14 Final Series.
 
For the first time ever the Championship has also been able to announce Kick-Off times and dates for the first 17 rounds of the Guinness PRO14 which is a big win for clubs and their supporters.
 
This year’s opening round marks a brand new era for the Championship where every single game will be broadcast live across the UK by Premier Sports & Free Sports – a true first for the Guinness PRO14. In Ireland, eir sport will bring coverage of the Championship to new levels while Super Sport will continue to give South African fans a real taste of the Guinness PRO14 every weekend.
 
Additionally, PRO14 Rugby is proud that games will still be broadcast live on native language channels TG4 (Republic of Ireland) and S4C (Wales) to ensure Free-To-Air access among two stations that have supported the Championship from the outset.
 

PRO14 trophy

Please note: The broadcast partner for Italy will be announced in due course.


With 14 teams from five countries competing in the Guinness PRO14 across two hemispheres the process to formulate the fixture list comes with an extensive list of criteria to fulfill in terms of player welfare, respect to traditional match-days of various clubs and the needs of broadcasters.
 
Entering his 15th season as Tournament Director, David Jordan, said: “For the first-time ever we have produced fixtures with Kick-Off times and dates right up to Round 17 which we have never been able to do before. When you consider the planning required around incoming and outbound South African tours, it’s fantastic to have so much of the season mapped out ahead of us at this point.
 
“Rarely, has there been so much anticipation and excitement ahead of a new season now that we every game live across the UK on Premier Sports fully supported by eir sport & TG4 in Ireland, Super Sport in South Africa and S4C in Wales. Our new broadcast arrangements will drive up the broadcast standards and supporters should rightly get excited by what is to come.
 
“I would like to thank all of our broadcast partners for their input into the process and the patience and flexibility of our teams throughout. Naturally, the logistics involved in scheduling an international club rugby tournament present many challenges but our clubs and broadcasters recognize that the Guinness PRO14 is incredibly unique which is why they are so proud to be a part of the Championship.
 
“We are confident that we have respected the wide-ranging criteria required to produce the fixture list, whether that is accommodating traditional Friday or Saturday match-days for various clubs or working around clubs who share venues with football teams. Naturally, there is an abundance of international travel involved, too, and that is all part of the appeal of the Guinness PRO14 and now with the South African teams involved our clubs have embraced the opportunity to go on tour – a cherished aspect of the game that has faded away in recent times.  
 
“I wish all of our teams the very best of luck this season as we look forward to another terrific campaign of Guinness PRO14 action.”
 
Guinness PRO14 Fixtures for the 2018/19 Championship Season

(All fixtures are subject to change)

Fixtures available here: https://www.pro14rugby.org/match-centre/fixtures/

ROUND 1
 
Friday, August 31 (all kick-off times are local)

​19:35 
Cardiff Blues v Leinster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 1

​19:35 
Ospreys Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2
 
Saturday, September 1 

15:00 Connacht Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, The Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports

​17:15
 Ulster Rugby v Scarlets, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport 2

​17:15
 Munster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs (venue TBC)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports & Super Sport
 
19:35 Dragons v Benetton Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2

​20:35
 Zebre Rugby Club v Southern Kings, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports, Super Sport & eir sport 1
 
Broadcast channels from Round 2 will be confirmed in due course
 
ROUND 2
 
Friday, September 7 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Munster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 
 
Saturday, September 8 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Dragons v Southern Kings, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport 
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Zebre Rugby Club, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports
 
17:30 Ospreys Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Liberty Stadium
Live on S4C, Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport
 
19:35 Scarlets v Leinster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
20:35 Benetton Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports

ROUND 3
 
Friday, September 14 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Connacht Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Munster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4
 
Saturday, September 15 (all kick-off times are local)
 
17:15 Scarlets v Benetton Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport 
 
17:15 Leinster Rugby v Dragons, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4
 
19:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport
 
20:35 Zebre Rugby Club v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Sunday, September 16 (all kick-off times are local)
 
14:15 Southern Kings v Ulster Rugby (Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium)
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
ROUND 4
 
Friday, September 21 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Ulster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports
 
19:35 Cardiff Blues v Munster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
Saturday, September 22 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Southern Kings v Glasgow Warriors, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports, Free Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Scarlets, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports
 
17:15 Dragons v Zebre Rugby Club, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports
  
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Premier Sports & eir sport
 
ROUND 5
 
Friday, September 28 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Cardiff Blues v Toyota Cheetahs, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, September 29 (all kick-off times are local)
 
16:00 Zebre Rugby Club v Ospreys Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Live TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports
 
18:30 Scarlets v Southern Kings
Live on S4C, Super Sport, Premier Sport and eir sport
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Dragons
Live on Free Sports
 
19:35 Munster Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports
 
ROUND 6
 
Friday, October 5 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, BT Murrayfield
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, October 6 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Scarlets v Ospreys Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Dragons v Cardiff Blues, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport
 
18:00 Leinster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Aviva Stadium
 Live on eir sport and Premier Sports
 
20:00 Benetton Rugby v Southern Kings, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport
 
ROUND 7
 
Friday, October 26 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:00 Southern Kings v Scarlets, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:55 Ulster Rugby v Dragons, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
20:00 Zebre v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports
 
Saturday, October 27 (all kick-off times are local)
 
16:00 Benetton Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports
 
17:15 Munster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports
 
19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Cardiff Blues, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, S4C & Premier
 
October 26/27/28
 
TBC Ospreys v Connacht, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & TG4
 
ROUND 8
 
Friday, November 2 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Scarlets, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, November 3 (all kick-off times are local)
 
16:00 Benetton Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Dragons, Sportsground
Live on TG4, S4C & Premier Sports
 
Sunday, November 4 (all kick-off times are local)
 
14:45 Cardiff Blues v Zebre, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Free Sports, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
14:45 Southern Kings v Leinster Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
16:45 Toyota Cheetahs v Munster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport & Premier Sports
 
ROUND 9
 
Friday, November 23 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, Scotstoun
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Free Sports, TG4
 
19:35 Scarlets v Ulster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
  
Saturday, November 24 (all kick-off times are local)
 
14:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Benetton Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Sunday, November 25 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Southern Kings v Connacht Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport and Premier Sports
 
16:30 Zebre v Munster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport
 
17:30 Dragons v Edinburgh Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C and Premier Sports
 
ROUND 10
 
Friday, November 30 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Zebre, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport
 
19:35 Munster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports
 
Saturday, December 1 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Ulster Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Kingspan Stadium 
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Connacht Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport
 
17:15 Dragons v Leinster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
19:15 Southern Kings v Benetton Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Free Sports
 
ROUND 11
 
Friday, December 21 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, December 22 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Ospreys Rugby v Scarlets, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports
 
17:15 Cardiff Blues v Dragons, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, BT Murrayfield Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:45 Leinster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport and Premier Sport
 
TBC Zebre v Benetton Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

Live on Free Sports


ROUND 12
 
Friday, December 28 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Connacht Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Sportsground

Live on TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, December 29 (all kick-off times are local)

​TBC
 Benetton Rugby v Zebre, Stadio Monigo

Live on Free Sports

 15:00 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun

Live Premier Sports & eir sport

​17:15 Munster Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport
17:15 Scarlets v Cardiff Blues, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport


Sunday, December 30 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Dragons v Ospreys Rugby, Rodney Parade

Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport



ROUND 13
 
Saturday, January 5 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports
 
17:15 Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport
 
17:15 Scarlets v Dragons, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sport & eir sports
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Southern Kings, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & Super Sport
 
19:35 Connacht Rugby v Munster Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4, Premier Sports & eir sport
Sunday, January 6 (all kick-off times are local)

​14:00 Zebre v Toyota Cheetahs, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & Premier Sports

 

January 4/5/6

 TBC Ospreys Rugby v Cardiff Blues

Live on Premier Sports & eir sport


ROUND 11
 
Saturday, January 19 (all kick-off times are local)

 TBC Southern Kings v Toyota Cheetahs, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sport & eir sport

 
ROUND 14
 
Friday, January 25 (all kick-off times are local)

​19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sport & eir sport
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, TG4 & Premier Sports

​19:35 
Ulster Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Kingspan Stadium


Saturday, January 26 (all kick-off times are local)

​15:00 Dragons v Munster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
15:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Zebre, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sport

 17:15 Cardiff Blues v Connacht Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park

Live on S4C, TG4 and Premier Sports
 
17:15 Southern Kings v Edinburgh Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Live Super Sport and Premier Sports 
 
ROUND 12
 
Saturday, February 2 (all kick-off times are local)

 
16:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports and eir sport


ROUND 15
 
Friday, February 15 (all kick-off times are local)

 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports

 19:35 Munster Rugby v Southern Kings, Irish Independent Park

Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & Super Sport

 
Saturday, February 16 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Zebre v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports and eir sport
 
17:30 Connacht Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport, Premier Sport & Super Sport

 18:15 Benetton Rugby v Scarlets, Stadio Monigo

Live on S4C & Premier Sports

 19:35 Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park

Live on Premier Sports

 February 15/16/17

 TBC Ospreys Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Liberty Stadium

Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

 
ROUND 16
 
Friday, February 22 (all kick-off times are local)

 ​19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Connacht Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Free Sports
 
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Munster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
19:55 Leinster Rugby v Southern Kings, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

 
Saturday, February 23 (all kick-off times are local)

 
14:00 Benetton Rugby v Dragons, Stadio Monigo
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Cardiff Blues, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sport
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Zebre, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

​Sunday, February 24 
(all kick-off times are local)

​TBC 
Scarlets v Toyota Cheetahs, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

ROUND 17
 
Friday, March 1 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

 
Saturday, March 2 (all kick-off times are local)

14:45 Connacht Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports
16:00 Benetton Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports & Free Sports
17:00 Scarlets v Munster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports
18:15 Zebre v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports
 
19:35 Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sport & Super Sport
Sunday, March 3 (all kick-off times are local)
15:00 Dragons v Ulster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

 
ROUND 18

​March 22/23/24 

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Toyota Cheetahs
Munster Rugby v Zebre
Ospreys Rugby v Dragons
Ulster Rugby v Southern Kings
 
ROUND 19

​April 5/6/7

Toyota Cheetahs v Ospreys Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Dragons
Leinster Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Munster Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby
Zebre v Connacht Rugby
 
ROUND 20

​April 12/13/14

Toyota Cheetahs v Dragons
Connacht Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Edinburgh Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Ospreys
Leinster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors
Scarlets v Zebre
Benetton Rugby v Munster Rugby
 
ROUND 21

​April 26/27/28


​Cardiff Blues v Ospreys Rugby
Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings
Dragons v Scarlets
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby
Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby
Ulster Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Zebre v Benetton Rugby


Quarter-Final Stage
May 3/4/5
 
Semi-Finals
May 17/18/19

 
Guinness PRO14 Final
May 25

ABOUT PREMIER SPORTS

Premier Sports was founded in 2009 and operates three sports TV channels in the UK. Premier Sports 1 is on Sky channel 412 and Virgin channel 551. Premier Sports 2 is on Sky channel 435 and will launch on Virgin Media in summer 2018. FreeSports is available free on Sky Channel 422, on Channel 95 on Freeview & BT, Freesat Channel 252 and joined Virgin TV as channel 130/553 last week.

Both Premier Sport channels are available on a subscription basis for just £9.99 per month on Sky, Virgin and on the Premier Player.  The channels are also available to pubs, clubs and other commercial premises throughout the UK.

Share this article